Memorials and Tributes

Supporting Your Community

Memorials

Giving a gift to the Community Foundation in memory of a loved one is a way to support your community and pay respect to the life of a special person. This list is updated quarterly and reflects gifts made in the past twelve months.
Last updated January 20, 2021.

David Adams

C. Bennett Ainsworth

Mike Allerding

Raymond Armock

Marvin L. Avery

Gary L. Baas

E. Paul Babcock

Earl H. Babcock

Maleena Bagalay

Evelyn Bailey

Lindsey Ann Bakale

Glen Baker

Mary Barrett

Carrie Baumgarner

Corrine Behm

Richard H. Behm

Tim Behm

Delores Benes

Carolyn Bennett

Bernard Bennink

Howard Bennink

Barbara Berwald-McCarthy

Larry Bethke

Ruth Beukema Trust

Jean Beukema Wagner

Judy Bielema

Sandy Bigelow

Jack & Deanne Billups

Maurice Boon

Aaron Bouchard

Jake Bouman

Alma Bouwman

Mackenzie Boyd

Barbara A. Boyer

Norma Brazda

Janet M. Briegel

Janet R. Briegel

Michael Brigham

Isla Brink

Henry Bromelkamp

Ernest Bush

Greg Bush

Jack and Libby Bush

Kaye Bush

Thomas Carroll

Lisa Casler

Dorothy Ellis Cassis

Patricia Chittenden

Classmates of the Class of 1966 That are no longer with us-God Bless

Chuck Clayton

Charles Clayton

Marie Coffin

Sam Cogle

Mark Conran

Bob Constant

Mary Jo Correll

Merlin Coty

Kenneth and Carol Councilor

Timothy Craddock

Liz Crandall

Yvonne Creason

Rick Creque

Mrs. Darrell Crose

Bruce Cumberworth

Jim and Jamie Cuncan

Marianne Czechowskyj

Paul Dahlman

Marie Davidek

Jude DeCan

Pat DeGeus

Josh DeGram

Josh DeGram

Pamela DeKleine

Catherine Demilio

Jim Denson

Robert W. DeSmith

Francelia deYcaza

Kay Doss

Patti Driza

Colleen Duga

Ray Dull

Jim and Jamie Duncan

Linda Duram

Fred Dye

Nancy A. Dykehouse

Edmund and Clara Hyzy

William and Helen Eidson

Glenn Engel

Robert J. Erskin

Family members who have gone ahead

Adrian “Tom” & Helen Foreman

Joan Fraker

Frank Donny Elaine Mae Carol Nancy Helen Dan Szot-Nelson

Courtney Frazine

Art and June Freyling

Chezney Fullins

Joel Fynewever

Cindy Gerlach

Thomas Geyer

GHHS Class of 1965

Fran Glover

Carl Goosen

Iva Graham

Stephanie Grebinski

Shirley Groenink

Lillian Hackney

Tom C. Hammond

H. Ray Hampton

Carl Hansen

Jim Hardy

Harold Hartger

Kent and Freida Hastings

Herbert Hatfield

Hal M. Heckel

Beverly Hehl

Donald Herrington

Janine Hipwell

Marcia Hodges Baynes

George Homoly

Brian Hooyenga

Gary Hooyenga

Caroline “Mac” Howe

Helen Husid

Larry Ingalls

Mike Irish

John Jerovsek

John Jesser

Robert G. Johnson

Grandma Jonas

Scott M. Jones

Walter Keast

Ann Keena

Mikel Allen Kelley

Russell Kent

Charles Kieft

Bob and Katie Kimball

Kenneth & Lois King

Dean Kleist

Robert Klukos

Merlin D. Knispel

Robert A. Koch

James and Katherine Lambers

Ausma I. Lanka

Genevieve Lawrence

Caesy LeMieux

Eugene Lemieux

Ed & Bernice Lesar

Stacy LGsky

Leo and Bernadine Lietzke

Norm LeMieux

Connie Lindquist

Gerald Lindquist

Shelley Jo K. Locey

Jeffrey Longstreet

John Lutz

Dorthy E. Mabel

Donald Mac Dougall

John M. MacKeigan

Blair Mandryk

Beaulah Mann

Marilyn Manting

Josephine Markiewicz

Nadine Marksteiner

Deanna Martin

Ed and Florence Mastenbrook

Almon and Jean McCall

Charles & Ruby McDonald

Mary McGinnis

Carol A. Meekhof

Garry L. Mesler

Ben Meyer

Eleanor J. Meyer

Georgia Meyer

Virginia Meyer

Willis & Virginia Meyer

Edna Meyle

Rob Michmerhuizen

Bill Miller

Gwen Moeggonborg

Deb Moody

Vincent D. Morford

Joan Mountford

Mark M. Mueller

My Dad

Chance A. Nash

Howard and Ava Nash

Ruth Nash

Wally Nash

Elaine J. Nelson

Vicki Nelson

Tom & Renatta O’meara

Mike O’Neill

Rita O’Neill

Alyssa Olafson

Old CHS in Coopersville

Eloise Orton

Herm Ott

Janice Palma

Mary Ellen Parker

Dale Peck

Millie Pfeiffer

Phil Haye’s Father

Joe & Grace Ponshair

Adam Provencal

John N. Quiring

Dick Race

Americo Rea

Dave Reames

Anne and Arnie Redeker

Blanche Reis

Richard A. Rhem

Nathaniel Robbins

Claude Roberts

Norah Lane Roelofs

Ken “Stormy” Ross

Doug Rossman

Eugene A. Rothi

Marlene Rotz

Anne Rowan

Charles Ruiter

Rudy Sabo

Michael H. Sahlberg

Robert Sanders

Dan Saunders

Shannon Schamback

Marian Schneider

Howard Scholten

Dorothy J. Scholtz

Robert Schuelke

Carroll Schumaker

Louis and Genevieve Scott

Lewis Secory

Don Sheffield

Agape Shibley

Melvin Simpson

Leonard Sleutel

Pete Smith

Tom Smith

Barbara Jo (. Smoes

Emily Stammis

Raymond Statema

James Stephens

Leonard Steutel

Patsy Stille

Brian and Marisol R. Stork

Marty Strang

Linda Strevy

Robert N. Swart

Adam Tabor

Bob Taylor

Robert TerAvest

Kirsten Terborg

Paul R. Tomandl

Edward ì. Tompkins

Raymond J. Umlor

Gerrit and Elizabeth van Westrienen

Fred VanBemmelen

Dawn VanderMeer

Dolores A. VanDongen

Phyllis VanDyken

Lee M. VanHaaften

Donna Vargo

Jay Veldman

Rebecca VerBerkmoes

Duane Verplan

Gary Verplank

Gary & Victoria Verplank

Dale Vink

George Vollmer

Inez Vollmer

Judith N. Waanders

Thomas Wagasky

James Warner

LeeAnn Weaver

Jean Weirts

Harold & Gertrude, Albert, Jack Werner

Steve ‘Rocky’ White

“Dotty” Wickland

Merlin Willey Jr.

Irene Wittingen

David D. Wood

Richard Worpel

Phil Yedinak

Glenn Yoas

Michael F. Young

Robert J. Zitta

Bob and Helen Zylstra

Tributes

Giving a gift to the Community Foundation as a tribute to a special person in a generous and thoughtful gift. This list is updated quarterly and reflects gifts made in the past twelve months.
Last updated January 20, 2021.

4th Grade STEAM Jeffers Elementary

MaryKay Alguire

Soup For All

Philip Alt

Timothy Amen

Ann Anderson

Donald R. Anderson

Adalynn Andry

Armock Family

James Azzar

Tamara R. Bailey

Steve Bandstra

Paige A. Bender

Steve D. Bennink

Bruce R. Bishop

Jessica Blaedow

Susan J. Blauvelt

Bob and Jean Wenzel Children and Grandchildren

Derek Bockheim

T. Arnold Boezaart

Rod & Linda Bolton

Mackenzie Boyd

Aidan Bristow

Aidan & Mallory Bristow

Mallory Bristow

James W. Brown

Kaiden & Caleb Brugger

John G. Bryson

Arianna Buist

Dixie Bulson

Ron A. Bultje

Bre & Brad Burns

Patrick & Tina Bursley

Jean Bylsma

Daneen A. Caro

Carson Sprague-Class of 2017

Jay Casemier

Andy Cawthon

Chris & Lee Childress

Class of ‘1961’

Kelly Ann Cleary

Tyler J. Conklin

Coopersville High School Class of ‘73

Morgan Copeland

Rick Crow

Todd & Kate Crum

Jane F. Curtis

Jason & Kim Czajkowski

Marianne Czechowskyj

Justin & Alyssa Dahlhoff

David Bylsma & Sarah Greene

Barbara DeWitt

Gramma & Grampa Johnson and Grace J D. Droste

Dean and Rob Enell

Loren & Rylee Epplett

Erickson Ruby Rasmussen Family

Mary Jane Evink

Wallace K. Ewing

Quincy Ferris

Michelle Ferski

Constance Fink

Kenneth R. Formsma

Jane and Michael Fritz

Harold Gazan

Meaghan & Morgan Gies

Ed Gies

Edward A. Grafton

Barbara Grashoff

Cam and Ellie Guilford

Konlee Gundy

Valerie A. Guttowsky

Alicia Hager

Hugh J. Hales II

Arlene Hammond

Kimberly Hammond

Harbor Foam Inc.

Scott Harestad

Austin and Abbey Hatch

Paul Hazekamp

Han He and Jie Liang He

Helping Pickleball Grow

Judy Hill

Fredrick Hipwell

Holly & Scott Hipwell

Mike Hipwell

Robert & Jack Hipwell

Shirley Hipwell

Steve Hipwell

Brenda Hoffman

Charyn Hoffman

Hunter and Bailey Hoffman

David & Judy Holmes

Evelyn Holtrop

Sandy K. Huber

In honor of those who served and died for our country

Kyle and Win Irwin

Lana Jacobson

your parents, Jean & Adolph

India P. Jensen

Joe and Kathleen Noll Family

Bari S. Johnson

Jeffrey D. Johnson

Sofia Juska

Ryan & Abby Karbon

Ruth Kaspar

Tom and Jane Kersjes

Edward Kinkema

David J. Klaassen

Betsy Kleist

Keith Konarska

Candy Kraker

Zachary Kurmas

Richard & Judy Lacks

Sam, Addison, Chelsea, Clara, and Imogen LaDronka

John LaDuke

Joe Laethem

Ted and Amy Larsen

JoAnn Larson

Kelly Larson

Ken Larson

Lucian and Hattie Leatherman

Dick & Jan Lebel

Gerald Lindquist

Christopher Lovett

Christopher and Denielle Lovett

James & Andrea MacUittie

Debra K. Mann

Susan Marquette

Maylin Liana Kaia Quick

Edna H. McCarthy

Sean McCaughan

Deborah McCormick

Robert A. McLaughlin

Cheryle McMahon

Avalyn M. Meyer

Eleanor J. Meyer

Gordon Meyer

Parker and Avery Meyers

Julianne Moe

Mom’s Club of Grand Haven

Thomas Monroe

Darell L. Moreland

Allie Morgan

Avery Morgan

Jude Morgan

Reese Morgan

Tracy Morgan

Travis Morgan

Justin Mosher

Donald Moss

Noah Mouradian

Andrew Nagel

Duane Nagel

Ayden Nash

Ruth Nash

Stephanie Nash

Barbara J. Nelson

Nelson and the Gnomes

Leslie Newman

Kevin & Patricia R. O’Neill

Molly O’Neill

Alyssa Olafson

Ted Parker

Vicki Parker

Cindy Parker Euscher

William Patrick

Sheldon Patterson

Anita Pellegrom

Hunter and Maddox Pfeiffer

Jack Porath

Porath-Van Allsburg Grandchildren

Lee Presley

Woody Presley

Lee Ann Proia

Leo Raap

Robert H. Rander

Grace Rauschert

James Reinking

Richard A. Rhem

Andrew & Bethann Rice

Gary Robertson

Allison Roon

Barbara Roth

Eugene A. Rothi

Tom and Anne Rumptz

Kirsten Runschke

Stacey Ruwe

Angela Schipper

Daniel Sedlock

Dean Shears

Mel & Bev Simpson

Luca and Lily Sisk

Mike & Cathy Smith

Daniel & Jennifer Snow

Tim and Tyler Sokoloski

Juan Sosa

Staff At Heartside Ministry

Scott Stanley

Raymond Statema

Julie Stephenson

Sterenberg Family

Daniel T. Streng

Phil & Sam Strong

Scott Struyk

Emma Sytsema

Lyla Sytsema

Madelyn Sytsema

Ann L. Tabor

Mary Tarchinski

Jacob and Alexis Tater

William and Jackson Tejchma

The Jacobson Family

The Staff at Loutit Library

Peter J. Theune

Jamie & Gina Thomas

Felix Thompson

G. Thompson

Dick & Marge Tourre

Bill Van De Vusse

Joel Vander Sloot

Roger C. VanderMolen

Jean VanDoorn

Lamar VanHaaften

Donna Vargo

Ron Veldman

Diane Veneklasen

Rob and Sophia Veneklasen

L. J. (Midge) Verplank

Monica Verplank

Jakie Vorholzer

Caryle R. Wagasky

Thomas Wagasky

Arlyn Walt

Kathryn Wang

Drew Warner

Abby White

G. Thomas Williams

Don W. Wisner

David D. Wood

Ian and Hannah Wood

Richard Worpel

Jo Ann Wortman

Glenn Yoas

All the dedicated people who worked hard

Martin J. Concrete, Inc.

The Class of 1977

From all of us at the Grand Haven Area Community Foundation, thank you! It’s our donors who ensure the community gets the care it needs. We appreciate each and every one of you!
From all of us at the Grand Haven Area Community Foundation, thank you! It’s our donors who ensure the community gets the care it needs. We appreciate each and every one of you!

Donor Impact Stories

Why I Give: The Reinecke Family

Why I Give: The Reinecke Family

The Reinecke family has made a tradition of giving back. “Our grandmother, Frances Reinecke, gave back to the community in countless ways, but there was always one consistent theme,” said Jason Reinecke. “Frances had an enormous heart for children and families that were disadvantaged. Her compassion for others has instilled a sense of pride within our family but also the motivation to follow in her footsteps.”

Why We Give: Joyce & Andy Cawthon

Why We Give: Joyce & Andy Cawthon

Andy and Joyce Cawthon chose to open a named greatest needs fund because “there is great value in pooling resources with other people of a similar mind,” said Andy. “My individual giving might not have an impact on a pressing community need, and if I’m picking the beneficiary, how do I know if I’m picking the best thing? We trust the foundation to make that decision for us.” By making an unrestricted contribution to the foundation, the Cawthons can rest assured that today, tomorrow, and forever those resources will be invested wisely and with a focus on impact.

Why We Give: Ken and Mary Terpstra

Why We Give: Ken and Mary Terpstra

For Ken and Mary Terpstra, teaching their children to give back to the community has been something they’ve always strived to do.

Get Our Latest News – Delivered to Your Inbox